New businesses in Potter County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 558 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Potter County. That ranks #43 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.3% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Potter CountyShare in Texas
Retail22641%42%
Food & lodging10920%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)5510%8%
Construction346%4%
Manufacturing275%6%
Admin & support services183%4%
Professional services153%5%
Real estate & rental153%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411054
Mobile Food Services72233034
Full-Service Restaurants72251131
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399823
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439019
Limited-Service Restaurants72251315
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251514
Used Car Dealers44112014
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)72241011
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711010

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Amarillo555
Bushland2
Valle De Oro1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC29252%
Sole proprietor20637%
Corporation397%
Partnership102%
Nonprofit71%
Other41%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202534
Nov 202516
Dec 202543
Jan 202638
Feb 202641
Mar 202647
Apr 202653
May 202645
Jun 202669
Jul 202650
Aug 202664
Sep 202658

Household income in Potter County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79109Amarillo19,420$89,144205
79118Amarillo12,780$84,678145
79107Amarillo12,390$35,73580
79106Amarillo11,630$58,845136
79119Bushland10,920$135,0891
79110Amarillo8,340$52,81265
79108Amarillo5,450$55,99163
79124Bushland5,290$139,8491

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.