New businesses in Henderson County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 524 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Henderson County. That ranks #44 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.3% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Henderson CountyShare in Texas
Retail22343%42%
Food & lodging7314%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)448%8%
Manufacturing387%6%
Construction296%4%
Admin & support services204%4%
Professional services204%5%
Wholesale163%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411059
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399823
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439020
Mobile Food Services72233018
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231914
Limited-Service Restaurants72251314
Used Merchandise Stores45331011
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores45322011
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Athens159
Mabank56
Gun Barrel City52
Chandler40
Malakoff32
Brownsboro30
Seven Points28
Tool26

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC27352%
Sole proprietor20439%
Corporation296%
Partnership132%
Nonprofit41%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202532
Nov 202521
Dec 202532
Jan 202641
Feb 202633
Mar 202657
Apr 202651
May 202646
Jun 202654
Jul 202652
Aug 202649
Sep 202656

Household income in Henderson County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75751Athens7,530$65,242120
75143Seven Points6,880$68,57429
75156Payne Springs6,630$69,1381
75758Chandler4,570$70,45141
75147Mabank3,920$65,50173
75752Athens3,250$82,20246
75763Frankston2,700$71,23431
75148Malakoff2,460$77,86932

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.