New businesses in Wichita County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 509 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Wichita County. That ranks #45 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.3% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Wichita CountyShare in Texas
Retail21242%42%
Food & lodging7314%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)398%8%
Manufacturing367%6%
Admin & support services235%4%
Arts & recreation235%3%
Construction224%4%
Wholesale194%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411049
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399822
Limited-Service Restaurants72251320
Full-Service Restaurants72251117
Mobile Food Services72233017
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439017
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231910
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711010
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Wichita Falls404
Burkburnett46
Iowa Park43
Electra14
Sheppard Afb2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC25650%
Sole proprietor19639%
Corporation398%
Partnership102%
Nonprofit61%
Other20%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202524
Nov 202531
Dec 202525
Jan 202655
Feb 202639
Mar 202642
Apr 202646
May 202638
Jun 202650
Jul 202654
Aug 202648
Sep 202657

Household income in Wichita County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76310Wichita Falls9,230$83,86588
76308Wichita Falls9,150$109,209108
76306Wichita Falls6,340$46,50956
76301Wichita Falls6,300$51,06289
76302Wichita Falls5,810$69,85546
76309Wichita Falls5,750$66,45831
76354Burkburnett5,020$63,51448
76367Iowa Park4,360$70,27644

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.