ZIP 75024 (Plano, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75024 filed 22,230 federal returns covering about 43,210 people. Average adjusted gross income was $201,247 per return, 188% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #64 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 12.0% and the number of returns grew 2.0%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 6% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 398 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75024, about 17.9 per 1,000 returns, 1.4x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 38% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75024

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,82017%
$25k to $50k2,97013%
$50k to $75k2,87013%
$75k to $100k2,39011%
$100k to $200k5,52025%
$200k and up4,66021%

Tax return facts

Measure75024
Total adjusted gross income$4,473,715,000
Returns with wages19,320 (avg $136,534)
Returns with business income4,340
Returns with dividends8,120
Returns with retirement/pension income2,450
Returns with unemployment pay420
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,270 ($2,543,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail122
Food & lodging73
Professional services51
Wholesale26
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Information17

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411045
Full-Service Restaurants72251125
Limited-Service Restaurants72251324
Custom Computer Programming Services54151111
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231910
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Vending Machine Operators4542109
Other Computer Related Services5415198

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202533
Nov 202518
Dec 202532
Jan 202627
Feb 202626
Mar 202624
Apr 202641
May 202633
Jun 202635
Jul 202632
Aug 202638
Sep 202643

How 75024 compares

Measure75024Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$201,247$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns17.912.813.0
Self-employment share20%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75025 (Plano, TX)$134,364175
75023 (Plano, TX)$90,527269
75028 (Flower Mound, TX)$158,992230
75019 (Coppell, TX)$175,665250
75032 (Rockwall, TX)$196,932264
75034 (Frisco, TX)$213,052541

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.