ZIP 75028 (Flower Mound, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75028 filed 22,770 federal returns covering about 47,260 people. Average adjusted gross income was $158,992 per return, 127% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #106 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 16.1% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 5% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 230 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75028, about 10.1 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 35% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75028

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,40019%
$25k to $50k2,95013%
$50k to $75k2,48011%
$75k to $100k2,0309%
$100k to $200k5,99026%
$200k and up4,92022%

Tax return facts

Measure75028
Total adjusted gross income$3,620,238,000
Returns with wages19,280 (avg $143,420)
Returns with business income4,480
Returns with dividends8,020
Returns with retirement/pension income4,180
Returns with unemployment pay450
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,200 ($2,536,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail88
Food & lodging22
Professional services21
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Arts & recreation17
Manufacturing15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411036
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151012
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532206
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Graphic Design Services5414305

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 20259
Dec 202511
Jan 202617
Feb 202612
Mar 202620
Apr 202625
May 202619
Jun 202620
Jul 202620
Aug 202619
Sep 202630

How 75028 compares

Measure75028Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$158,992$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.112.813.0
Self-employment share20%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75025 (Plano, TX)$134,364175
75024 (Plano, TX)$201,247398
75032 (Rockwall, TX)$196,932264
75023 (Plano, TX)$90,527269
75034 (Frisco, TX)$213,052541
75035 (Frisco, TX)$158,423437

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.