ZIP 75248 (Dallas, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75248 filed 18,320 federal returns covering about 33,700 people. Average adjusted gross income was $190,241 per return, 172% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #69 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 7.8% and the number of returns grew 0.2%.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 185 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75248, about 10.1 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 34% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75248

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,54019%
$25k to $50k3,28018%
$50k to $75k2,52014%
$75k to $100k1,5809%
$100k to $200k3,40019%
$200k and up4,00022%

Tax return facts

Measure75248
Total adjusted gross income$3,485,213,000
Returns with wages14,330 (avg $129,123)
Returns with business income4,640
Returns with dividends7,040
Returns with retirement/pension income3,080
Returns with unemployment pay410
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,450 ($3,026,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail83
Professional services27
Food & lodging16
Manufacturing11
Construction8
Wholesale7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411035
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155
Interior Design Services5414105
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Jewelry Stores4483105
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Computer Systems Design Services5415124

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 202510
Dec 202510
Jan 202615
Feb 202611
Mar 202614
Apr 202618
May 20267
Jun 202620
Jul 202620
Aug 202625
Sep 202617

How 75248 compares

Measure75248Area (752xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$190,241$95,125$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.110.813.0
Self-employment share25%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75243 (Dallas, TX)$65,069275
75234 (Farmers Branch, TX)$89,018289
75231 (Dallas, TX)$85,683277
75228 (Dallas, TX)$53,651208
75227 (Dallas, TX)$42,013176
75219 (Dallas, TX)$244,375270

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.