ZIP 75219 (Dallas, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75219 filed 17,200 federal returns covering about 22,330 people. Average adjusted gross income was $244,375 per return, 249% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #37 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 2.7% and the number of returns grew 0.5%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 6% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 270 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75219, about 15.7 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 62% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75219

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k2,52015%
$25k to $50k2,89017%
$50k to $75k3,13018%
$75k to $100k2,23013%
$100k to $200k3,63021%
$200k and up2,80016%

Tax return facts

Measure75219
Total adjusted gross income$4,203,252,000
Returns with wages14,570 (avg $119,407)
Returns with business income3,700
Returns with dividends5,670
Returns with retirement/pension income1,690
Returns with unemployment pay350
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,060 ($2,107,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail95
Professional services53
Food & lodging26
Other services (repair, personal care)25
Admin & support services14
Wholesale12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411039
Interior Design Services54141018
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Janitorial Services5617206
Marketing Consulting Services5416136
Beauty Salons8121126
Women's Clothing Stores4481206

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202522
Nov 202511
Dec 202513
Jan 202620
Feb 202621
Mar 202620
Apr 202628
May 202623
Jun 202627
Jul 202634
Aug 202618
Sep 202624

How 75219 compares

Measure75219Area (752xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$244,375$95,125$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.710.813.0
Self-employment share22%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75217 (Dallas, TX)$36,624243
75216 (Dallas, TX)$34,826150
75214 (Dallas, TX)$241,810179
75211 (Dallas, TX)$43,679230
75227 (Dallas, TX)$42,013176
75228 (Dallas, TX)$53,651208

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.