ZIP 75214 (Dallas, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75214 filed 16,520 federal returns covering about 30,690 people. Average adjusted gross income was $241,810 per return, 246% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #39 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 0.0% and the number of returns grew 0.1%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 7% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 179 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75214, about 10.8 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 45% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75214

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k2,91018%
$25k to $50k2,39014%
$50k to $75k2,10013%
$75k to $100k1,3808%
$100k to $200k2,79017%
$200k and up4,95030%

Tax return facts

Measure75214
Total adjusted gross income$3,994,699,000
Returns with wages13,290 (avg $179,060)
Returns with business income3,980
Returns with dividends7,520
Returns with retirement/pension income2,270
Returns with unemployment pay260
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,140 ($2,292,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail67
Professional services28
Other services (repair, personal care)16
Food & lodging15
Arts & recreation14
Information7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411026
Interior Design Services54141016
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Beauty Salons8121126
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Full-Service Restaurants7225115
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores4511204

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 20258
Dec 202511
Jan 202613
Feb 202610
Mar 20269
Apr 202621
May 202614
Jun 202612
Jul 202614
Aug 202624
Sep 202623

How 75214 compares

Measure75214Area (752xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$241,810$95,125$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.810.813.0
Self-employment share24%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75216 (Dallas, TX)$34,826150
75217 (Dallas, TX)$36,624243
75211 (Dallas, TX)$43,679230
75219 (Dallas, TX)$244,375270
75208 (Dallas, TX)$107,892333
75206 (Dallas, TX)$145,804335

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.