ZIP 75206 (Dallas, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75206 filed 22,210 federal returns covering about 30,380 people. Average adjusted gross income was $145,804 per return, 108% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #130 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 12.0% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 6% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 335 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75206, about 15.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 51% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75206

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,10014%
$25k to $50k3,83017%
$50k to $75k4,47020%
$75k to $100k3,05014%
$100k to $200k4,49020%
$200k and up3,27015%

Tax return facts

Measure75206
Total adjusted gross income$3,238,314,000
Returns with wages19,820 (avg $112,001)
Returns with business income4,280
Returns with dividends7,550
Returns with retirement/pension income1,690
Returns with unemployment pay380
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,240 ($2,122,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail146
Food & lodging42
Other services (repair, personal care)41
Professional services29
Manufacturing14
Information13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411053
Parking Lots and Garages81293025
Full-Service Restaurants72251119
Interior Design Services54141012
Vending Machine Operators45421011
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Furniture Stores4421107
Software Publishers5112107

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202520
Nov 202514
Dec 202524
Jan 202617
Feb 202629
Mar 202623
Apr 202629
May 202631
Jun 202627
Jul 202626
Aug 202634
Sep 202628

How 75206 compares

Measure75206Area (752xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$145,804$95,125$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.110.813.0
Self-employment share19%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75204 (Dallas, TX)$122,938289
75208 (Dallas, TX)$107,892333
75211 (Dallas, TX)$43,679230
75214 (Dallas, TX)$241,810179
75216 (Dallas, TX)$34,826150
75217 (Dallas, TX)$36,624243

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.