ZIP 75217 (Dallas, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75217 filed 34,610 federal returns covering about 73,660 people. Average adjusted gross income was $36,624 per return, 48% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1572 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.6% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

31% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 32% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 243 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75217, about 7.0 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 100% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75217

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k14,53042%
$25k to $50k11,83034%
$50k to $75k5,24015%
$75k to $100k1,9106%
$100k to $200k1,0103%
$200k and up900%

Tax return facts

Measure75217
Total adjusted gross income$1,267,542,000
Returns with wages28,560 (avg $38,103)
Returns with business income10,740
Returns with dividends530
Returns with retirement/pension income2,420
Returns with unemployment pay520
Earned Income Tax Credit claims11,100 ($34,978,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail109
Food & lodging55
Other services (repair, personal care)23
Construction13
Wholesale11
Manufacturing9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233020
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411018
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
Limited-Service Restaurants72251311
General Automotive Repair81111110
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225157
Used Car Dealers4411207
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202517
Nov 202514
Dec 202513
Jan 202615
Feb 202616
Mar 202612
Apr 202623
May 202625
Jun 202624
Jul 202633
Aug 202623
Sep 202621

How 75217 compares

Measure75217Area (752xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$36,624$95,125$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns7.010.813.0
Self-employment share31%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75216 (Dallas, TX)$34,826150
75219 (Dallas, TX)$244,375270
75214 (Dallas, TX)$241,810179
75211 (Dallas, TX)$43,679230
75208 (Dallas, TX)$107,892333
75227 (Dallas, TX)$42,013176

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.