ZIP 76001 (Arlington, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76001 filed 16,370 federal returns covering about 32,010 people. Average adjusted gross income was $80,576 per return, 15% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #552 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.0% and the number of returns grew 1.8%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 17% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 134 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76001, about 8.2 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 81% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76001

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,55028%
$25k to $50k3,53022%
$50k to $75k2,42015%
$75k to $100k1,70010%
$100k to $200k3,10019%
$200k and up1,0707%

Tax return facts

Measure76001
Total adjusted gross income$1,319,029,000
Returns with wages14,020 (avg $70,351)
Returns with business income4,240
Returns with dividends2,570
Returns with retirement/pension income2,810
Returns with unemployment pay350
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,820 ($7,934,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail61
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Manufacturing14
Food & lodging11
Professional services6
Real estate & rental6

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411025
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
General Automotive Repair8111116
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Beauty Salons8121124
Mobile Food Services7223303
Florists4531103

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20255
Nov 20252
Dec 20258
Jan 202612
Feb 20268
Mar 202613
Apr 202619
May 202610
Jun 202612
Jul 202613
Aug 202612
Sep 202618

How 76001 compares

Measure76001Area (760xx, 17 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$80,576$88,363$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.212.113.0
Self-employment share26%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76002 (Arlington, TX)$66,156131
76010 (Arlington, TX)$37,932197
76014 (Arlington, TX)$41,966110
76016 (Arlington, TX)$101,651137
76017 (Arlington, TX)$82,077195
76020 (Azle, TX)$82,891224

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.