ZIP 76107 (Fort Worth, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76107 filed 15,500 federal returns covering about 25,640 people. Average adjusted gross income was $230,674 per return, 230% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #44 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 1.9% and the number of returns shrank 0.9%.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 14% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 281 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76107, about 18.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.4x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 27% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76107

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,65024%
$25k to $50k3,32021%
$50k to $75k2,40015%
$75k to $100k1,4709%
$100k to $200k2,30015%
$200k and up2,36015%

Tax return facts

Measure76107
Total adjusted gross income$3,575,453,000
Returns with wages12,610 (avg $108,591)
Returns with business income3,850
Returns with dividends4,540
Returns with retirement/pension income2,120
Returns with unemployment pay270
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,120 ($5,563,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail104
Food & lodging44
Professional services37
Other services (repair, personal care)32
Manufacturing11
Construction10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411027
Full-Service Restaurants72251115
Beauty Salons81211213
Interior Design Services54141013
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)72241010
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Women's Clothing Stores4481208
Parking Lots and Garages8129307

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202518
Dec 202515
Jan 202620
Feb 202623
Mar 202621
Apr 202627
May 202626
Jun 202625
Jul 202627
Aug 202621
Sep 202628

How 76107 compares

Measure76107Area (761xx, 12 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$230,674$81,083$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns18.110.213.0
Self-employment share25%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76108 (Fort Worth, TX)$74,329209
76112 (Fort Worth, TX)$50,565163
76116 (Fort Worth, TX)$86,371250
76119 (Fort Worth, TX)$35,679176
76123 (Fort Worth, TX)$68,240166
76131 (Fort Worth, TX)$75,439265

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.