ZIP 76119 (Fort Worth, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76119 filed 20,660 federal returns covering about 42,770 people. Average adjusted gross income was $35,679 per return, 49% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1586 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.6% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

30% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 36% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 176 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76119, about 8.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 117% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76119

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,28045%
$25k to $50k6,89033%
$50k to $75k2,79014%
$75k to $100k9905%
$100k to $200k6503%
$200k and up600%

Tax return facts

Measure76119
Total adjusted gross income$737,132,000
Returns with wages17,520 (avg $36,611)
Returns with business income6,190
Returns with dividends460
Returns with retirement/pension income1,960
Returns with unemployment pay420
Earned Income Tax Credit claims7,500 ($24,306,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail70
Food & lodging29
Other services (repair, personal care)16
Construction12
Admin & support services9
Wholesale8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411020
Mobile Food Services72233015
General Automotive Repair81111110
Used Car Dealers4411208
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Convenience Stores4451206
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 20258
Dec 202512
Jan 202613
Feb 202614
Mar 202612
Apr 202622
May 202610
Jun 202614
Jul 202610
Aug 202627
Sep 202621

How 76119 compares

Measure76119Area (761xx, 12 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$35,679$81,083$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.510.213.0
Self-employment share30%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76116 (Fort Worth, TX)$86,371250
76123 (Fort Worth, TX)$68,240166
76112 (Fort Worth, TX)$50,565163
76108 (Fort Worth, TX)$74,329209
76131 (Fort Worth, TX)$75,439265
76107 (Fort Worth, TX)$230,674281

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.