ZIP 76542 (Killeen, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76542 filed 24,260 federal returns covering about 49,880 people. Average adjusted gross income was $55,755 per return, 20% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1246 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.1% and the number of returns grew 0.6%.

18% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 23% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 263 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76542, about 10.8 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 81% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76542

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,93029%
$25k to $50k7,24030%
$50k to $75k4,30018%
$75k to $100k2,52010%
$100k to $200k2,88012%
$200k and up3902%

Tax return facts

Measure76542
Total adjusted gross income$1,352,620,000
Returns with wages20,900 (avg $50,134)
Returns with business income4,250
Returns with dividends2,080
Returns with retirement/pension income5,800
Returns with unemployment pay550
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,620 ($15,918,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail117
Food & lodging46
Manufacturing20
Arts & recreation15
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Admin & support services9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411046
Mobile Food Services72233018
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471108
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Tobacco Stores4539916

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202515
Nov 20259
Dec 202518
Jan 202622
Feb 202614
Mar 202631
Apr 202623
May 202616
Jun 202631
Jul 202619
Aug 202626
Sep 202629

How 76542 compares

Measure76542Area (765xx, 5 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$55,755$65,917$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.811.413.0
Self-employment share18%16%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76549 (Killeen, TX)$48,634204
76522 (Copperas Cove, TX)$53,128222
76513 (Belton, TX)$91,423268
76502 (Temple, TX)$82,704301

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.