ZIP 76549 (Killeen, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76549 filed 23,970 federal returns covering about 50,070 people. Average adjusted gross income was $48,634 per return, 31% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1382 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.9% and the number of returns shrank 0.1%.

17% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 30% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 204 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76549, about 8.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 96% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76549

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,45031%
$25k to $50k8,09034%
$50k to $75k4,20018%
$75k to $100k2,0609%
$100k to $200k1,9308%
$200k and up2401%

Tax return facts

Measure76549
Total adjusted gross income$1,165,749,000
Returns with wages21,100 (avg $44,935)
Returns with business income4,140
Returns with dividends1,500
Returns with retirement/pension income4,910
Returns with unemployment pay600
Earned Income Tax Credit claims7,080 ($20,537,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail96
Food & lodging41
Manufacturing13
Other services (repair, personal care)11
Wholesale10
Construction7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411055
Mobile Food Services72233015
Limited-Service Restaurants72251311
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors2382104
Other Clothing Stores4481904

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20256
Nov 202510
Dec 202515
Jan 202616
Feb 202614
Mar 202618
Apr 202623
May 202616
Jun 202619
Jul 202623
Aug 202615
Sep 202621

How 76549 compares

Measure76549Area (765xx, 5 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$48,634$65,917$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.511.413.0
Self-employment share17%16%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76542 (Killeen, TX)$55,755263
76522 (Copperas Cove, TX)$53,128222
76513 (Belton, TX)$91,423268
76502 (Temple, TX)$82,704301

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.