ZIP 77034 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77034 filed 15,360 federal returns covering about 30,490 people. Average adjusted gross income was $43,546 per return, 38% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1473 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.0% and the number of returns shrank 1.0%.

30% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 29% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 145 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77034, about 9.4 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 118% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77034

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,01039%
$25k to $50k4,55030%
$50k to $75k2,52016%
$75k to $100k1,1107%
$100k to $200k1,0707%
$200k and up1001%

Tax return facts

Measure77034
Total adjusted gross income$668,866,000
Returns with wages12,960 (avg $45,438)
Returns with business income4,620
Returns with dividends630
Returns with retirement/pension income1,320
Returns with unemployment pay540
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,400 ($13,393,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail69
Food & lodging21
Wholesale17
Other services (repair, personal care)10
Construction7
Admin & support services7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411020
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Used Car Dealers4411207
Mobile Food Services7223306
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
Full-Service Restaurants7225114

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 20258
Dec 20259
Jan 202611
Feb 20269
Mar 202613
Apr 202614
May 202615
Jun 202615
Jul 202612
Aug 202615
Sep 202612

How 77034 compares

Measure77034Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$43,546$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.412.513.0
Self-employment share30%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77036 (Houston, TX)$36,041601
77040 (Houston, TX)$65,928249
77041 (Houston, TX)$92,609382
77042 (Houston, TX)$103,411270
77044 (Houston, TX)$75,340203
77024 (Houston, TX)$677,847329

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.