ZIP 77024 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77024 filed 18,320 federal returns covering about 36,350 people. Average adjusted gross income was $677,847 per return, 869% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #4 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.0% and the number of returns grew 2.3%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 6% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 329 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77024, about 18.0 per 1,000 returns, 1.4x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 36% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77024

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,46019%
$25k to $50k2,24012%
$50k to $75k1,96011%
$75k to $100k1,3307%
$100k to $200k2,74015%
$200k and up6,59036%

Tax return facts

Measure77024
Total adjusted gross income$12,418,163,000
Returns with wages13,490 (avg $301,580)
Returns with business income4,760
Returns with dividends10,040
Returns with retirement/pension income2,730
Returns with unemployment pay260
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,080 ($2,281,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail131
Professional services42
Food & lodging23
Wholesale20
Construction18
Manufacturing18

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411041
Interior Design Services54141015
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Women's Clothing Stores44812010
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225159
Furniture Stores4421107
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202526
Dec 202523
Jan 202616
Feb 202628
Mar 202632
Apr 202631
May 202624
Jun 202620
Jul 202626
Aug 202634
Sep 202637

How 77024 compares

Measure77024Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$677,847$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns18.012.513.0
Self-employment share26%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77015 (Houston, TX)$44,252192
77034 (Houston, TX)$43,546145
77036 (Houston, TX)$36,041601
77009 (Houston, TX)$111,803196
77040 (Houston, TX)$65,928249
77008 (Houston, TX)$204,210323

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.