ZIP 77015 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77015 filed 22,250 federal returns covering about 45,740 people. Average adjusted gross income was $44,252 per return, 37% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1456 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.5% and the number of returns grew 0.1%.

30% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 30% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 192 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77015, about 8.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 30% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77015

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,76039%
$25k to $50k6,68030%
$50k to $75k3,45016%
$75k to $100k1,5907%
$100k to $200k1,5607%
$200k and up2101%

Tax return facts

Measure77015
Total adjusted gross income$984,604,000
Returns with wages18,270 (avg $44,639)
Returns with business income6,760
Returns with dividends860
Returns with retirement/pension income2,310
Returns with unemployment pay690
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,590 ($20,751,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail87
Food & lodging35
Wholesale14
Manufacturing13
Other services (repair, personal care)12
Admin & support services7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399815
Mobile Food Services72233014
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411012
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Electronics Stores4431426
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 20255
Dec 20257
Jan 202621
Feb 202617
Mar 202613
Apr 202623
May 202614
Jun 202620
Jul 202620
Aug 202618
Sep 202621

How 77015 compares

Measure77015Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$44,252$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.612.513.0
Self-employment share30%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77009 (Houston, TX)$111,803196
77008 (Houston, TX)$204,210323
77007 (Houston, TX)$206,302393
77024 (Houston, TX)$677,847329
77034 (Houston, TX)$43,546145
77036 (Houston, TX)$36,041601

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.