ZIP 77007 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77007 filed 25,950 federal returns covering about 37,930 people. Average adjusted gross income was $206,302 per return, 195% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #60 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.1% and the number of returns grew 3.2%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 5% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 393 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77007, about 15.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 55% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77007

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,08012%
$25k to $50k3,20012%
$50k to $75k3,97015%
$75k to $100k3,23012%
$100k to $200k6,57025%
$200k and up5,90023%

Tax return facts

Measure77007
Total adjusted gross income$5,353,537,000
Returns with wages23,210 (avg $152,030)
Returns with business income5,270
Returns with dividends10,690
Returns with retirement/pension income2,050
Returns with unemployment pay480
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,290 ($2,170,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail145
Food & lodging63
Professional services34
Other services (repair, personal care)34
Arts & recreation33
Wholesale21

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411056
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151017
Full-Service Restaurants72251117
Limited-Service Restaurants72251316
Vending Machine Operators45421013
Mobile Food Services72233013
Beauty Salons81211213
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202519
Nov 202517
Dec 202523
Jan 202627
Feb 202632
Mar 202637
Apr 202637
May 202632
Jun 202633
Jul 202634
Aug 202635
Sep 202653

How 77007 compares

Measure77007Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$206,302$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.112.513.0
Self-employment share20%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77008 (Houston, TX)$204,210323
77009 (Houston, TX)$111,803196
77015 (Houston, TX)$44,252192
77024 (Houston, TX)$677,847329
77034 (Houston, TX)$43,546145
77036 (Houston, TX)$36,041601

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.