ZIP 77008 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77008 filed 20,760 federal returns covering about 34,210 people. Average adjusted gross income was $204,210 per return, 192% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #63 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 11.3% and the number of returns grew 2.9%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 6% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 323 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77008, about 15.6 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 48% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77008

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k2,82014%
$25k to $50k2,68013%
$50k to $75k2,80013%
$75k to $100k1,9409%
$100k to $200k4,66022%
$200k and up5,86028%

Tax return facts

Measure77008
Total adjusted gross income$4,239,400,000
Returns with wages17,990 (avg $170,075)
Returns with business income4,310
Returns with dividends9,240
Returns with retirement/pension income2,270
Returns with unemployment pay410
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,160 ($2,093,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail116
Professional services39
Food & lodging35
Other services (repair, personal care)27
Wholesale25
Manufacturing19

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411039
Full-Service Restaurants72251111
Beauty Salons8121129
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109
Interior Design Services5414108
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461207

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202516
Nov 202514
Dec 202518
Jan 202622
Feb 202624
Mar 202625
Apr 202644
May 202628
Jun 202636
Jul 202628
Aug 202630
Sep 202629

How 77008 compares

Measure77008Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$204,210$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.612.513.0
Self-employment share21%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77007 (Houston, TX)$206,302393
77009 (Houston, TX)$111,803196
77015 (Houston, TX)$44,252192
77024 (Houston, TX)$677,847329
77034 (Houston, TX)$43,546145
77036 (Houston, TX)$36,041601

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.