ZIP 77055 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77055 filed 18,150 federal returns covering about 35,890 people. Average adjusted gross income was $190,021 per return, 172% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #70 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 15.9% and the number of returns grew 2.9%.

29% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 16% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 320 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77055, about 17.6 per 1,000 returns, 1.4x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 33% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77055

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,57031%
$25k to $50k3,79021%
$50k to $75k2,05011%
$75k to $100k1,0806%
$100k to $200k2,04011%
$200k and up3,62020%

Tax return facts

Measure77055
Total adjusted gross income$3,448,889,000
Returns with wages14,400 (avg $139,886)
Returns with business income5,280
Returns with dividends5,280
Returns with retirement/pension income1,880
Returns with unemployment pay280
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,850 ($7,692,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail128
Food & lodging44
Other services (repair, personal care)30
Wholesale29
Professional services18
Manufacturing15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411036
Limited-Service Restaurants72251315
Used Car Dealers44112010
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Mobile Food Services7223309
Jewelry Stores4483108
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202523
Nov 202512
Dec 202526
Jan 202619
Feb 202622
Mar 202621
Apr 202629
May 202630
Jun 202626
Jul 202636
Aug 202629
Sep 202634

How 77055 compares

Measure77055Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$190,021$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns17.612.513.0
Self-employment share29%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77057 (Houston, TX)$174,935429
77049 (Houston, TX)$51,862127
77063 (Houston, TX)$82,886313
77047 (Houston, TX)$51,251131
77064 (Houston, TX)$64,121387
77065 (Houston, TX)$61,533199

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.