ZIP 77057 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77057 filed 18,510 federal returns covering about 30,570 people. Average adjusted gross income was $174,935 per return, 150% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #90 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 0.9% and the number of returns grew 0.8%.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 13% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 429 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77057, about 23.2 per 1,000 returns, 1.8x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 69% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77057

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,11028%
$25k to $50k3,87021%
$50k to $75k2,78015%
$75k to $100k1,5809%
$100k to $200k2,52014%
$200k and up2,65014%

Tax return facts

Measure77057
Total adjusted gross income$3,238,046,000
Returns with wages14,150 (avg $107,863)
Returns with business income5,110
Returns with dividends5,570
Returns with retirement/pension income2,220
Returns with unemployment pay380
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,420 ($5,450,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail156
Food & lodging83
Professional services41
Other services (repair, personal care)40
Wholesale30
Manufacturing15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411045
Limited-Service Restaurants72251323
Mobile Food Services72233019
Used Car Dealers44112016
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
Interior Design Services54141013
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202530
Nov 202524
Dec 202521
Jan 202626
Feb 202624
Mar 202638
Apr 202643
May 202634
Jun 202633
Jul 202639
Aug 202643
Sep 202653

How 77057 compares

Measure77057Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$174,935$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns23.212.513.0
Self-employment share28%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77055 (Houston, TX)$190,021320
77063 (Houston, TX)$82,886313
77064 (Houston, TX)$64,121387
77049 (Houston, TX)$51,862127
77065 (Houston, TX)$61,533199
77066 (Houston, TX)$50,812159

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.