ZIP 77083 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77083 filed 34,170 federal returns covering about 64,540 people. Average adjusted gross income was $44,095 per return, 37% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1458 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.7% and the number of returns grew 0.6%.

36% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 28% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 277 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77083, about 8.1 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 29% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77083

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k13,97041%
$25k to $50k9,85029%
$50k to $75k4,94014%
$75k to $100k2,4607%
$100k to $200k2,5607%
$200k and up3901%

Tax return facts

Measure77083
Total adjusted gross income$1,506,720,000
Returns with wages27,000 (avg $45,294)
Returns with business income12,250
Returns with dividends2,360
Returns with retirement/pension income3,280
Returns with unemployment pay720
Earned Income Tax Credit claims9,620 ($26,198,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail133
Food & lodging47
Other services (repair, personal care)27
Wholesale13
Professional services12
Manufacturing10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
Mobile Food Services72233017
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
General Automotive Repair81111112
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 202515
Dec 202518
Jan 202621
Feb 202615
Mar 202618
Apr 202625
May 202624
Jun 202629
Jul 202631
Aug 202626
Sep 202629

How 77083 compares

Measure77083Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$44,095$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.112.513.0
Self-employment share36%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77084 (Houston, TX)$58,228617
77082 (Houston, TX)$76,166243
77081 (Houston, TX)$42,823196
77080 (Houston, TX)$70,076181
77079 (Houston, TX)$205,109246
77088 (Houston, TX)$40,777130

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.