ZIP 77088 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77088 filed 23,600 federal returns covering about 45,800 people. Average adjusted gross income was $40,777 per return, 42% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1510 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.3% and the number of returns grew 1.4%.

34% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 31% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 130 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77088, about 5.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 75% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77088

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,93042%
$25k to $50k7,11030%
$50k to $75k3,50015%
$75k to $100k1,5206%
$100k to $200k1,3706%
$200k and up1701%

Tax return facts

Measure77088
Total adjusted gross income$962,339,000
Returns with wages18,960 (avg $41,870)
Returns with business income7,950
Returns with dividends1,110
Returns with retirement/pension income2,860
Returns with unemployment pay580
Earned Income Tax Credit claims7,350 ($22,853,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail57
Food & lodging22
Other services (repair, personal care)14
Manufacturing9
Construction5
Real estate & rental5

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411018
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
Mobile Food Services7223307
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471105
Beauty Salons8121124
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors2382203

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20259
Nov 202510
Dec 202511
Jan 20266
Feb 20264
Mar 20269
Apr 202621
May 202614
Jun 202613
Jul 202611
Aug 20267
Sep 202611

How 77088 compares

Measure77088Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$40,777$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns5.512.513.0
Self-employment share34%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77089 (Houston, TX)$62,741175
77090 (Houston, TX)$40,281212
77084 (Houston, TX)$58,228617
77083 (Houston, TX)$44,095277
77093 (Houston, TX)$34,503189
77082 (Houston, TX)$76,166243

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.