ZIP 77093 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77093 filed 18,170 federal returns covering about 38,710 people. Average adjusted gross income was $34,503 per return, 51% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1594 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.1% and the number of returns grew 0.6%.

37% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 35% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 189 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77093, about 10.4 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 65% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77093

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,68048%
$25k to $50k5,68031%
$50k to $75k2,35013%
$75k to $100k8705%
$100k to $200k5303%
$200k and up600%

Tax return facts

Measure77093
Total adjusted gross income$626,923,000
Returns with wages13,860 (avg $37,454)
Returns with business income6,710
Returns with dividends320
Returns with retirement/pension income1,160
Returns with unemployment pay350
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,420 ($21,083,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail78
Food & lodging33
Other services (repair, personal care)22
Wholesale19
Manufacturing11
Construction8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233019
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399810
Used Car Dealers4411208
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107
General Automotive Repair8111117
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541107
Other Building Material Dealers4441906
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224106

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202515
Nov 202510
Dec 202512
Jan 202615
Feb 202612
Mar 202619
Apr 202625
May 20268
Jun 202624
Jul 202610
Aug 202624
Sep 202612

How 77093 compares

Measure77093Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$34,503$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.412.513.0
Self-employment share37%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77095 (Houston, TX)$86,995306
77090 (Houston, TX)$40,281212
77089 (Houston, TX)$62,741175
77088 (Houston, TX)$40,777130
77099 (Houston, TX)$37,025291
77084 (Houston, TX)$58,228617

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.