ZIP 77095 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77095 filed 32,280 federal returns covering about 63,470 people. Average adjusted gross income was $86,995 per return, 24% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #449 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.4% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

27% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 16% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 306 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77095, about 9.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 41% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77095

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,78027%
$25k to $50k6,61020%
$50k to $75k4,85015%
$75k to $100k3,17010%
$100k to $200k6,42020%
$200k and up2,4508%

Tax return facts

Measure77095
Total adjusted gross income$2,808,208,000
Returns with wages26,780 (avg $76,833)
Returns with business income8,570
Returns with dividends6,020
Returns with retirement/pension income4,830
Returns with unemployment pay820
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,160 ($13,736,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail121
Food & lodging39
Other services (repair, personal care)22
Manufacturing20
Professional services20
Wholesale20

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411045
Mobile Food Services72233015
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439014
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115108
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Women's Clothing Stores4481206

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202524
Nov 202514
Dec 202516
Jan 202616
Feb 202626
Mar 202633
Apr 202637
May 202622
Jun 202623
Jul 202616
Aug 202631
Sep 202636

How 77095 compares

Measure77095Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$86,995$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.512.513.0
Self-employment share27%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77093 (Houston, TX)$34,503189
77099 (Houston, TX)$37,025291
77090 (Houston, TX)$40,281212
77089 (Houston, TX)$62,741175
77088 (Houston, TX)$40,777130
77084 (Houston, TX)$58,228617

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.