ZIP 77099 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77099 filed 19,710 federal returns covering about 38,010 people. Average adjusted gross income was $37,025 per return, 47% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1568 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.7% and the number of returns shrank 0.4%.

36% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 32% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 291 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77099, about 14.8 per 1,000 returns, 1.1x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 66% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77099

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,16046%
$25k to $50k6,22032%
$50k to $75k2,54013%
$75k to $100k9305%
$100k to $200k7504%
$200k and up1101%

Tax return facts

Measure77099
Total adjusted gross income$729,760,000
Returns with wages15,460 (avg $37,691)
Returns with business income7,140
Returns with dividends960
Returns with retirement/pension income1,360
Returns with unemployment pay360
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,360 ($18,838,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail145
Food & lodging39
Other services (repair, personal care)32
Manufacturing22
Wholesale15
Construction13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Used Car Dealers44112033
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411031
Mobile Food Services72233013
General Automotive Repair81111112
Electronics Stores44314210
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Caterers7223208
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 202510
Dec 202510
Jan 202625
Feb 202617
Mar 202626
Apr 202637
May 202620
Jun 202635
Jul 202627
Aug 202629
Sep 202634

How 77099 compares

Measure77099Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$37,025$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.812.513.0
Self-employment share36%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77095 (Houston, TX)$86,995306
77093 (Houston, TX)$34,503189
77090 (Houston, TX)$40,281212
77089 (Houston, TX)$62,741175
77088 (Houston, TX)$40,777130
77084 (Houston, TX)$58,228617

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.