ZIP 77089 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77089 filed 26,120 federal returns covering about 51,150 people. Average adjusted gross income was $62,741 per return, 10% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1043 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.9% and the number of returns grew 0.6%.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 21% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 175 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77089, about 6.7 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 56% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77089

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,21031%
$25k to $50k6,40025%
$50k to $75k4,19016%
$75k to $100k2,54010%
$100k to $200k3,90015%
$200k and up8803%

Tax return facts

Measure77089
Total adjusted gross income$1,638,788,000
Returns with wages21,840 (avg $60,998)
Returns with business income7,410
Returns with dividends2,660
Returns with retirement/pension income3,510
Returns with unemployment pay830
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,490 ($15,326,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail93
Food & lodging29
Manufacturing12
Other services (repair, personal care)11
Wholesale7
Construction6

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411037
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Mobile Food Services7223307
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471105
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20257
Nov 20258
Dec 202511
Jan 20267
Feb 202617
Mar 202616
Apr 202627
May 202612
Jun 202616
Jul 202617
Aug 202616
Sep 202619

How 77089 compares

Measure77089Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$62,741$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns6.712.513.0
Self-employment share28%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77088 (Houston, TX)$40,777130
77090 (Houston, TX)$40,281212
77093 (Houston, TX)$34,503189
77084 (Houston, TX)$58,228617
77083 (Houston, TX)$44,095277
77095 (Houston, TX)$86,995306

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.