ZIP 77339 (Kingwood, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77339 filed 19,890 federal returns covering about 38,440 people. Average adjusted gross income was $97,885 per return, 40% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #328 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 1.4% and the number of returns grew 1.4%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 13% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 241 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77339, about 12.1 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 75% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77339

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,83024%
$25k to $50k3,96020%
$50k to $75k3,23016%
$75k to $100k2,10011%
$100k to $200k4,02020%
$200k and up1,7509%

Tax return facts

Measure77339
Total adjusted gross income$1,946,923,000
Returns with wages16,050 (avg $79,421)
Returns with business income4,350
Returns with dividends4,330
Returns with retirement/pension income3,900
Returns with unemployment pay440
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,620 ($6,628,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail101
Food & lodging28
Other services (repair, personal care)23
Manufacturing18
Professional services17
Wholesale10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Beauty Salons8121126
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Caterers7223205

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 202510
Dec 202517
Jan 202617
Feb 202615
Mar 202616
Apr 202624
May 202619
Jun 202624
Jul 202626
Aug 202624
Sep 202630

How 77339 compares

Measure77339Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$97,885$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.113.213.0
Self-employment share22%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77338 (Humble, TX)$46,823252
77346 (Humble, TX)$97,100374
77327 (Cleveland, TX)$55,719246
77354 (Magnolia, TX)$115,146443
77356 (Montgomery, TX)$146,252246
77357 (New Caney, TX)$63,795226

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.