ZIP 77377 (Tomball, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77377 filed 19,360 federal returns covering about 42,450 people. Average adjusted gross income was $134,305 per return, 92% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #155 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.5% and the number of returns grew 4.5%, a sign of fast population growth.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 10% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 294 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77377, about 15.2 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 86% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77377

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,34022%
$25k to $50k2,96015%
$50k to $75k2,48013%
$75k to $100k1,86010%
$100k to $200k4,74024%
$200k and up2,98015%

Tax return facts

Measure77377
Total adjusted gross income$2,600,139,000
Returns with wages15,870 (avg $109,552)
Returns with business income4,780
Returns with dividends5,100
Returns with retirement/pension income3,300
Returns with unemployment pay420
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,970 ($4,966,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail124
Food & lodging27
Other services (repair, personal care)26
Manufacturing25
Admin & support services16
Wholesale16

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411049
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399815
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471109
Mobile Food Services7223309
General Automotive Repair8111118
Landscaping Services5617308
Full-Service Restaurants7225118
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202519
Nov 202514
Dec 202511
Jan 202615
Feb 202618
Mar 202627
Apr 202622
May 202632
Jun 202626
Jul 202627
Aug 202629
Sep 202649

How 77377 compares

Measure77377Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$134,305$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.213.213.0
Self-employment share25%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77379 (Spring, TX)$117,658473
77375 (Tomball, TX)$103,018517
77373 (Spring, TX)$57,306331
77381 (The Woodlands, TX)$224,877153
77382 (The Woodlands, TX)$243,064146
77386 (Spring, TX)$143,343379

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.