ZIP 77379 (Spring, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77379 filed 38,490 federal returns covering about 80,020 people. Average adjusted gross income was $117,658 per return, 68% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #213 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.7% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 13% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 473 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77379, about 12.3 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 47% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77379

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,43024%
$25k to $50k6,90018%
$50k to $75k5,14013%
$75k to $100k3,5709%
$100k to $200k8,20021%
$200k and up5,25014%

Tax return facts

Measure77379
Total adjusted gross income$4,528,668,000
Returns with wages31,110 (avg $96,084)
Returns with business income9,790
Returns with dividends9,970
Returns with retirement/pension income6,930
Returns with unemployment pay890
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,950 ($13,125,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail195
Other services (repair, personal care)57
Food & lodging55
Wholesale31
Manufacturing30
Construction23

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411080
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439023
Beauty Salons81211216
Full-Service Restaurants72251114
Mobile Food Services72233014
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151013
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399813
General Automotive Repair81111113

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202528
Nov 202514
Dec 202529
Jan 202634
Feb 202635
Mar 202642
Apr 202652
May 202638
Jun 202635
Jul 202645
Aug 202652
Sep 202657

How 77379 compares

Measure77379Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$117,658$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.313.213.0
Self-employment share25%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77377 (Tomball, TX)$134,305294
77381 (The Woodlands, TX)$224,877153
77382 (The Woodlands, TX)$243,064146
77375 (Tomball, TX)$103,018517
77373 (Spring, TX)$57,306331
77386 (Spring, TX)$143,343379

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.