ZIP 77459 (Missouri City, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77459 filed 39,600 federal returns covering about 82,870 people. Average adjusted gross income was $125,785 per return, 80% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #179 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.5% and the number of returns grew 3.2%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 459 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77459, about 11.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 42% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77459

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,94023%
$25k to $50k6,27016%
$50k to $75k4,91012%
$75k to $100k3,7509%
$100k to $200k9,47024%
$200k and up6,26016%

Tax return facts

Measure77459
Total adjusted gross income$4,981,077,000
Returns with wages32,850 (avg $112,681)
Returns with business income10,460
Returns with dividends10,380
Returns with retirement/pension income7,280
Returns with unemployment pay960
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,400 ($11,058,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail206
Food & lodging63
Professional services31
Other services (repair, personal care)30
Manufacturing24
Wholesale23

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411093
Full-Service Restaurants72251122
Mobile Food Services72233014
Limited-Service Restaurants72251314
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109
Women's Clothing Stores4481209
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532208

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202529
Nov 202522
Dec 202529
Jan 202628
Feb 202632
Mar 202642
Apr 202644
May 202647
Jun 202639
Jul 202654
Aug 202632
Sep 202640

How 77459 compares

Measure77459Area (774xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$125,785$107,881$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns11.613.813.0
Self-employment share26%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77450 (Katy, TX)$118,806417
77449 (Katy, TX)$51,595732
77469 (Richmond, TX)$81,753409
77471 (Rosenberg, TX)$54,979248
77477 (Stafford, TX)$55,884346
77479 (Sugar Land, TX)$208,167436

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.