ZIP 77502 (Pasadena, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77502 filed 15,940 federal returns covering about 33,120 people. Average adjusted gross income was $43,553 per return, 38% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1472 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.7% and the number of returns grew 0.9%.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 28% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 140 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77502, about 8.8 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 51% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77502

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,20039%
$25k to $50k4,70029%
$50k to $75k2,54016%
$75k to $100k1,2508%
$100k to $200k1,1407%
$200k and up1101%

Tax return facts

Measure77502
Total adjusted gross income$694,237,000
Returns with wages13,260 (avg $45,005)
Returns with business income4,510
Returns with dividends590
Returns with retirement/pension income1,450
Returns with unemployment pay660
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,400 ($13,790,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail68
Food & lodging21
Other services (repair, personal care)18
Manufacturing12
Construction8
Professional services5

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411019
Mobile Food Services72233012
General Automotive Repair81111110
Electronics Stores4431426
Used Car Dealers4411205
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20256
Nov 20255
Dec 20255
Jan 202611
Feb 20268
Mar 20268
Apr 202623
May 202610
Jun 20269
Jul 202612
Aug 202617
Sep 202614

How 77502 compares

Measure77502Area (775xx, 13 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$43,553$87,822$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.810.613.0
Self-employment share28%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77511 (Alvin, TX)$67,269253
77520 (Baytown, TX)$50,062152
77521 (Baytown, TX)$63,745269
77532 (Crosby, TX)$76,387188
77536 (Deer Park, TX)$80,070138
77539 (Dickinson, TX)$72,378212

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.