ZIP 78201 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78201 filed 17,920 federal returns covering about 31,610 people. Average adjusted gross income was $44,002 per return, 37% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1462 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 1.6% and the number of returns shrank 1.1%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 28% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 205 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78201, about 11.4 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 40% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78201

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,20040%
$25k to $50k5,63031%
$50k to $75k2,50014%
$75k to $100k1,0806%
$100k to $200k1,2507%
$200k and up2601%

Tax return facts

Measure78201
Total adjusted gross income$788,523,000
Returns with wages14,350 (avg $42,862)
Returns with business income4,320
Returns with dividends1,190
Returns with retirement/pension income2,460
Returns with unemployment pay290
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,980 ($13,054,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail81
Food & lodging49
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Wholesale10
Professional services10
Manufacturing9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233014
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411011
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251511
Full-Service Restaurants72251111
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523199
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
General Automotive Repair8111115

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202517
Nov 202510
Dec 202513
Jan 202614
Feb 202622
Mar 202616
Apr 202623
May 202613
Jun 202615
Jul 202615
Aug 202615
Sep 202627

How 78201 compares

Measure78201Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$44,002$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns11.411.213.0
Self-employment share24%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78207 (San Antonio, TX)$31,843156
78209 (San Antonio, TX)$227,519270
78213 (San Antonio, TX)$61,985193
78216 (San Antonio, TX)$108,051426
78217 (San Antonio, TX)$57,711263
78218 (San Antonio, TX)$53,187238

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.