ZIP 78218 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78218 filed 16,700 federal returns covering about 31,000 people. Average adjusted gross income was $53,187 per return, 24% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1318 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.3% and the number of returns shrank 1.0%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 27% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 238 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78218, about 14.3 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 98% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78218

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,07036%
$25k to $50k5,36032%
$50k to $75k2,54015%
$75k to $100k1,1907%
$100k to $200k1,2007%
$200k and up3402%

Tax return facts

Measure78218
Total adjusted gross income$888,218,000
Returns with wages13,620 (avg $44,404)
Returns with business income3,700
Returns with dividends1,420
Returns with retirement/pension income2,430
Returns with unemployment pay250
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,530 ($12,800,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail101
Food & lodging41
Other services (repair, personal care)21
Manufacturing16
Construction14
Wholesale10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411023
Full-Service Restaurants72251112
Mobile Food Services72233010
Food Service Contractors72231010
Vending Machine Operators4542109
Used Merchandise Stores4533107
Tobacco Stores4539916
General Automotive Repair8111116

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 20258
Dec 202523
Jan 202617
Feb 202611
Mar 202622
Apr 202622
May 202623
Jun 202616
Jul 202628
Aug 202624
Sep 202622

How 78218 compares

Measure78218Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$53,187$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.311.213.0
Self-employment share22%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78217 (San Antonio, TX)$57,711263
78216 (San Antonio, TX)$108,051426
78221 (San Antonio, TX)$42,217181
78223 (San Antonio, TX)$45,129217
78213 (San Antonio, TX)$61,985193
78227 (San Antonio, TX)$37,871130

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.