ZIP 78221 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78221 filed 17,580 federal returns covering about 34,130 people. Average adjusted gross income was $42,217 per return, 40% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1488 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.6% and the number of returns grew 2.0%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 30% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 181 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78221, about 10.3 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 1% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78221

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,74038%
$25k to $50k5,81033%
$50k to $75k2,62015%
$75k to $100k1,2007%
$100k to $200k1,1006%
$200k and up1101%

Tax return facts

Measure78221
Total adjusted gross income$742,168,000
Returns with wages14,810 (avg $42,116)
Returns with business income3,710
Returns with dividends490
Returns with retirement/pension income2,380
Returns with unemployment pay320
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,320 ($15,624,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail94
Food & lodging28
Other services (repair, personal care)16
Manufacturing10
Wholesale8
Admin & support services6

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439015
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411015
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231914
Mobile Food Services72233014
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Used Car Dealers4411206
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
General Automotive Repair8111115

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 202515
Dec 202510
Jan 202613
Feb 20269
Mar 20269
Apr 202621
May 202615
Jun 202619
Jul 202620
Aug 202611
Sep 202617

How 78221 compares

Measure78221Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$42,217$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.311.213.0
Self-employment share21%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78223 (San Antonio, TX)$45,129217
78218 (San Antonio, TX)$53,187238
78217 (San Antonio, TX)$57,711263
78216 (San Antonio, TX)$108,051426
78227 (San Antonio, TX)$37,871130
78228 (San Antonio, TX)$40,352237

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.