ZIP 79423 (Lubbock, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79423 filed 21,340 federal returns covering about 41,900 people. Average adjusted gross income was $96,943 per return, 39% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #339 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.3% and the number of returns grew 2.0%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 15% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 308 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79423, about 14.4 per 1,000 returns, 1.1x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 42% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79423

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,34025%
$25k to $50k5,15024%
$50k to $75k3,32016%
$75k to $100k2,20010%
$100k to $200k3,79018%
$200k and up1,5407%

Tax return facts

Measure79423
Total adjusted gross income$2,068,757,000
Returns with wages18,080 (avg $71,054)
Returns with business income4,240
Returns with dividends3,310
Returns with retirement/pension income3,630
Returns with unemployment pay290
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,230 ($8,420,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail120
Other services (repair, personal care)29
Food & lodging26
Admin & support services25
Construction22
Manufacturing21

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
Landscaping Services56173013
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Women's Clothing Stores4481209
Mobile Food Services7223308
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Janitorial Services5617206
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202516
Nov 202518
Dec 202524
Jan 202626
Feb 202619
Mar 202620
Apr 202625
May 202622
Jun 202629
Jul 202630
Aug 202635
Sep 202632

How 79423 compares

Measure79423Area (794xx, 3 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$96,943$99,231$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.413.713.0
Self-employment share20%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79424 (Lubbock, TX)$120,044385
79416 (Lubbock, TX)$67,829152

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.