ZIP 79424 (Lubbock, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79424 filed 25,280 federal returns covering about 50,450 people. Average adjusted gross income was $120,044 per return, 72% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #201 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 3.8% and the number of returns grew 1.4%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 9% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 385 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79424, about 15.2 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 44% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79424

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,46022%
$25k to $50k4,58018%
$50k to $75k3,40013%
$75k to $100k2,68011%
$100k to $200k6,09024%
$200k and up3,07012%

Tax return facts

Measure79424
Total adjusted gross income$3,034,705,000
Returns with wages20,280 (avg $88,169)
Returns with business income5,580
Returns with dividends6,320
Returns with retirement/pension income5,390
Returns with unemployment pay320
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,400 ($5,871,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail164
Other services (repair, personal care)40
Food & lodging32
Professional services25
Construction24
Manufacturing18

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411060
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439014
Mobile Food Services72233012
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151011
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Family Clothing Stores4481407
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202524
Nov 202513
Dec 202522
Jan 202632
Feb 202632
Mar 202633
Apr 202630
May 202637
Jun 202628
Jul 202636
Aug 202646
Sep 202640

How 79424 compares

Measure79424Area (794xx, 3 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$120,044$99,231$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.213.713.0
Self-employment share22%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79423 (Lubbock, TX)$96,943308
79416 (Lubbock, TX)$67,829152

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.