How to start a business in Brownsville, Texas

Brownsville saw 1,389 new Texas sales-tax permits from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 (businesses with a Brownsville mailing address), up 56% on the year before. Here are the steps, the official places to do each one, and what kinds of businesses are opening locally.

Step by step

  1. Pick a structure. In Brownsville, 32% of new permit holders were LLCs and 61% were sole proprietors. LLCs and corporations register with the Texas Secretary of State (SOSDirect).
  2. Using a different business name? Sole proprietors and partnerships file an assumed name (DBA) certificate with the county clerk (Cameron County). LLCs and corporations file theirs with the Secretary of State.
  3. Get an EIN from the IRS (free).
  4. Sales-tax permit. If you sell taxable goods or services, apply with the Texas Comptroller. There's no fee for the permit itself; a security deposit can apply.
  5. Hiring? Register with the Texas Workforce Commission for state unemployment tax.
  6. Local rules. Check zoning, certificates of occupancy, signs, health permits (food businesses) and any local licenses with the City of Brownsville. Addresses outside city limits go through the county instead.
  7. State licenses. Some trades need one from TDLR or another state board. The state's Office of the Governor small business page lists them.
  8. Banking, insurance and books. Open a business bank account, get general liability insurance, and set up bookkeeping before your first sale.

What's opening in Brownsville

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in BrownsvilleShare in Texas
Retail74754%42%
Food & lodging20715%14%
Manufacturing1047%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)876%8%
Wholesale614%5%
Construction312%4%
Professional services302%5%
Arts & recreation302%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
All Other General Merchandise Stores452319233
Used Merchandise Stores45331097
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411075
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251559
Full-Service Restaurants72251154
Mobile Food Services72233039
Limited-Service Restaurants72251330
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439028
Used Car Dealers44112026
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores45322025

ZIP codes with the most new permits

ZIPNew permits
78520585
78521486
78526317
785661

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor84861%
LLC44932%
Corporation564%
Partnership342%
Other10%
Nonprofit10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 2025107
Nov 202559
Dec 202581
Jan 2026112
Feb 2026110
Mar 2026128
Apr 2026136
May 202696
Jun 2026134
Jul 2026106
Aug 2026147
Sep 2026173

County data: Cameron County new businesses

Other cities: Houston · San Antonio · Austin · Dallas · Fort Worth · El Paso · Plano · Arlington · Lubbock · Corpus Christi · Frisco · McKinney · Laredo · Midland · Irving · Conroe · Odessa · Amarillo · Round Rock

Planning the money side? Try the budget calculator, or the Freelancer Get-Paid Kit for invoicing.

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

This guide is general information, not legal or tax advice. Fees and rules change; check each official site.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.