ZIP 78521 (Brownsville, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78521 filed 38,820 federal returns covering about 81,520 people. Average adjusted gross income was $40,642 per return, 42% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1513 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.6% and the number of returns grew 1.3%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 40% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 501 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78521, about 12.9 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 53% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78521

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k18,05046%
$25k to $50k11,80030%
$50k to $75k4,64012%
$75k to $100k1,9305%
$100k to $200k1,9005%
$200k and up5001%

Tax return facts

Measure78521
Total adjusted gross income$1,577,710,000
Returns with wages33,380 (avg $38,496)
Returns with business income9,130
Returns with dividends1,110
Returns with retirement/pension income3,610
Returns with unemployment pay1,690
Earned Income Tax Credit claims15,550 ($51,024,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail244
Food & lodging85
Manufacturing45
Other services (repair, personal care)36
Wholesale19
Arts & recreation13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231949
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411029
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251523
Full-Service Restaurants72251122
Used Merchandise Stores45331018
Used Car Dealers44112018
Limited-Service Restaurants72251316
Mobile Food Services72233015

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202545
Nov 202520
Dec 202529
Jan 202638
Feb 202631
Mar 202642
Apr 202642
May 202634
Jun 202661
Jul 202644
Aug 202641
Sep 202660

How 78521 compares

Measure78521Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$40,642$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.912.913.0
Self-employment share24%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78520 (Brownsville, TX)$46,236602
78526 (Brownsville, TX)$57,133327
78537 (Donna, TX)$34,153177
78504 (Mcallen, TX)$81,634371
78539 (Edinburg, TX)$69,464237
78501 (Mcallen, TX)$53,636523

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.