ZIP 78504 (Mcallen, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78504 filed 25,120 federal returns covering about 51,650 people. Average adjusted gross income was $81,634 per return, 17% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #531 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 0.5% and the number of returns grew 1.8%.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 23% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 371 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78504, about 14.8 per 1,000 returns, 1.1x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 40% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78504

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,17033%
$25k to $50k5,69023%
$50k to $75k3,75015%
$75k to $100k2,1509%
$100k to $200k3,84015%
$200k and up1,5206%

Tax return facts

Measure78504
Total adjusted gross income$2,050,639,000
Returns with wages20,810 (avg $69,066)
Returns with business income7,140
Returns with dividends2,670
Returns with retirement/pension income3,360
Returns with unemployment pay720
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,860 ($16,500,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail153
Food & lodging73
Other services (repair, personal care)34
Professional services21
Wholesale20
Manufacturing19

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411035
Limited-Service Restaurants72251321
Full-Service Restaurants72251118
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251514
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231913
Mobile Food Services72233012
Beauty Salons81211211
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202528
Nov 202513
Dec 202524
Jan 202624
Feb 202625
Mar 202628
Apr 202637
May 202623
Jun 202634
Jul 202647
Aug 202633
Sep 202643

How 78504 compares

Measure78504Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$81,634$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.812.913.0
Self-employment share28%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78501 (Mcallen, TX)$53,636523
78520 (Brownsville, TX)$46,236602
78521 (Brownsville, TX)$40,642501
78526 (Brownsville, TX)$57,133327
78537 (Donna, TX)$34,153177
78539 (Edinburg, TX)$69,464237

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.