ZIP 78520 (Brownsville, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78520 filed 28,310 federal returns covering about 59,360 people. Average adjusted gross income was $46,236 per return, 34% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1434 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.0% and the number of returns grew 0.6%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 36% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 602 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78520, about 21.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.6x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 55% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78520

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k12,29043%
$25k to $50k8,15029%
$50k to $75k3,68013%
$75k to $100k1,6506%
$100k to $200k2,0007%
$200k and up5402%

Tax return facts

Measure78520
Total adjusted gross income$1,308,955,000
Returns with wages24,260 (avg $42,267)
Returns with business income6,790
Returns with dividends1,110
Returns with retirement/pension income2,900
Returns with unemployment pay1,180
Earned Income Tax Credit claims10,150 ($32,397,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail383
Food & lodging70
Manufacturing32
Other services (repair, personal care)27
Wholesale26
Construction12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
All Other General Merchandise Stores452319158
Used Merchandise Stores45331073
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411030
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251520
Mobile Food Services72233016
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores45322012
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202543
Nov 202527
Dec 202534
Jan 202655
Feb 202647
Mar 202649
Apr 202658
May 202639
Jun 202646
Jul 202643
Aug 202670
Sep 202674

How 78520 compares

Measure78520Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$46,236$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns21.312.913.0
Self-employment share24%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78521 (Brownsville, TX)$40,642501
78526 (Brownsville, TX)$57,133327
78504 (Mcallen, TX)$81,634371
78537 (Donna, TX)$34,153177
78501 (Mcallen, TX)$53,636523
78539 (Edinburg, TX)$69,464237

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.