ZIP 78539 (Edinburg, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78539 filed 15,480 federal returns covering about 30,960 people. Average adjusted gross income was $69,464 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #827 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.0% and the number of returns grew 0.1%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 24% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 237 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78539, about 15.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 71% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78539

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,12033%
$25k to $50k3,83025%
$50k to $75k2,37015%
$75k to $100k1,2508%
$100k to $200k2,20014%
$200k and up7105%

Tax return facts

Measure78539
Total adjusted gross income$1,075,295,000
Returns with wages13,210 (avg $61,221)
Returns with business income4,010
Returns with dividends1,270
Returns with retirement/pension income2,260
Returns with unemployment pay450
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,700 ($10,477,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail100
Food & lodging55
Other services (repair, personal care)12
Arts & recreation12
Manufacturing9
Construction8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411025
Full-Service Restaurants72251120
Limited-Service Restaurants72251313
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231911
Mobile Food Services7223309
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225158
Tobacco Stores4539916
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers7139405

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202517
Nov 20256
Dec 202516
Jan 202629
Feb 202616
Mar 202616
Apr 202618
May 202625
Jun 202613
Jul 202619
Aug 202625
Sep 202629

How 78539 compares

Measure78539Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$69,464$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.312.913.0
Self-employment share26%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78537 (Donna, TX)$34,153177
78541 (Edinburg, TX)$45,785169
78542 (Edinburg, TX)$41,844310
78550 (Harlingen, TX)$49,236291
78526 (Brownsville, TX)$57,133327
78552 (Harlingen, TX)$65,426172

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.