ZIP 78550 (Harlingen, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78550 filed 21,320 federal returns covering about 42,470 people. Average adjusted gross income was $49,236 per return, 30% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1368 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.7% and the number of returns shrank 0.2%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 33% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 291 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78550, about 13.6 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 35% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78550

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,84041%
$25k to $50k6,14029%
$50k to $75k2,87013%
$75k to $100k1,3206%
$100k to $200k1,7008%
$200k and up4502%

Tax return facts

Measure78550
Total adjusted gross income$1,049,715,000
Returns with wages18,120 (avg $43,567)
Returns with business income4,000
Returns with dividends1,390
Returns with retirement/pension income3,170
Returns with unemployment pay520
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,950 ($21,022,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail118
Food & lodging52
Other services (repair, personal care)34
Manufacturing13
Construction12
Wholesale12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411023
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
Mobile Food Services72233015
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251512
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231910
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 202518
Dec 202514
Jan 202622
Feb 202623
Mar 202633
Apr 202630
May 202621
Jun 202621
Jul 202621
Aug 202629
Sep 202631

How 78550 compares

Measure78550Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$49,236$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.612.913.0
Self-employment share19%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78552 (Harlingen, TX)$65,426172
78542 (Edinburg, TX)$41,844310
78541 (Edinburg, TX)$45,785169
78539 (Edinburg, TX)$69,464237
78537 (Donna, TX)$34,153177
78572 (Mission, TX)$54,655457

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.