ZIP 78542 (Edinburg, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78542 filed 31,520 federal returns covering about 72,030 people. Average adjusted gross income was $41,844 per return, 40% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1492 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.1% and the number of returns grew 2.7%.

32% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 40% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 310 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78542, about 9.8 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 103% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78542

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k14,82047%
$25k to $50k8,51027%
$50k to $75k3,80012%
$75k to $100k1,8506%
$100k to $200k2,1807%
$200k and up3601%

Tax return facts

Measure78542
Total adjusted gross income$1,318,914,000
Returns with wages26,990 (avg $43,161)
Returns with business income10,190
Returns with dividends660
Returns with retirement/pension income2,270
Returns with unemployment pay1,850
Earned Income Tax Credit claims12,690 ($44,778,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail138
Food & lodging42
Other services (repair, personal care)28
Construction20
Manufacturing19
Wholesale16

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411030
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439014
Mobile Food Services72233010
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225158
Convenience Stores4451208
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
General Automotive Repair8111118

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 202517
Dec 202518
Jan 202632
Feb 202625
Mar 202632
Apr 202632
May 202619
Jun 202628
Jul 202628
Aug 202625
Sep 202631

How 78542 compares

Measure78542Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$41,844$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.812.913.0
Self-employment share32%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78541 (Edinburg, TX)$45,785169
78539 (Edinburg, TX)$69,464237
78537 (Donna, TX)$34,153177
78550 (Harlingen, TX)$49,236291
78552 (Harlingen, TX)$65,426172
78526 (Brownsville, TX)$57,133327

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.