ZIP 78537 (Donna, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78537 filed 20,430 federal returns covering about 46,650 people. Average adjusted gross income was $34,153 per return, 51% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1597 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 10.0% and the number of returns grew 3.3%.

31% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 46% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 177 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78537, about 8.7 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 43% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78537

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k10,90053%
$25k to $50k5,74028%
$50k to $75k2,17011%
$75k to $100k8304%
$100k to $200k7103%
$200k and up800%

Tax return facts

Measure78537
Total adjusted gross income$697,748,000
Returns with wages17,080 (avg $34,148)
Returns with business income6,330
Returns with dividends370
Returns with retirement/pension income1,630
Returns with unemployment pay1,160
Earned Income Tax Credit claims9,360 ($34,362,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail75
Food & lodging42
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Wholesale14
Manufacturing8
Admin & support services5

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233012
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251511
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Used Car Dealers4411208
Convenience Stores4451207
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541106
General Automotive Repair8111115

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202522
Nov 20252
Dec 20254
Jan 202610
Feb 202614
Mar 202618
Apr 202623
May 202616
Jun 202615
Jul 202616
Aug 202619
Sep 202611

How 78537 compares

Measure78537Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$34,153$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.712.913.0
Self-employment share31%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78539 (Edinburg, TX)$69,464237
78541 (Edinburg, TX)$45,785169
78542 (Edinburg, TX)$41,844310
78526 (Brownsville, TX)$57,133327
78550 (Harlingen, TX)$49,236291
78552 (Harlingen, TX)$65,426172

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.