ZIP 78572 (Mission, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78572 filed 32,080 federal returns covering about 67,570 people. Average adjusted gross income was $54,655 per return, 22% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1276 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.0% and the number of returns grew 2.1%.

30% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 33% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 457 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78572, about 14.2 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 70% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78572

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k13,54042%
$25k to $50k8,34026%
$50k to $75k4,31013%
$75k to $100k2,2007%
$100k to $200k2,7709%
$200k and up9203%

Tax return facts

Measure78572
Total adjusted gross income$1,753,330,000
Returns with wages25,530 (avg $49,476)
Returns with business income9,550
Returns with dividends2,130
Returns with retirement/pension income4,060
Returns with unemployment pay1,710
Earned Income Tax Credit claims10,550 ($33,624,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail171
Food & lodging94
Other services (repair, personal care)52
Wholesale37
Arts & recreation18
Manufacturing17

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411032
Limited-Service Restaurants72251326
Full-Service Restaurants72251124
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251521
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231912
Used Car Dealers44112012
Beauty Salons81211211

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202533
Nov 202522
Dec 202518
Jan 202644
Feb 202631
Mar 202640
Apr 202642
May 202643
Jun 202640
Jul 202636
Aug 202652
Sep 202645

How 78572 compares

Measure78572Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$54,655$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.212.913.0
Self-employment share30%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78573 (Mission, TX)$52,108163
78574 (Mission, TX)$41,561213
78577 (Pharr, TX)$41,290381
78582 (Rio Grande City, TX)$39,348175
78586 (San Benito, TX)$40,275212
78589 (San Juan, TX)$41,385179

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.