ZIP 78574 (Mission, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78574 filed 24,780 federal returns covering about 56,300 people. Average adjusted gross income was $41,561 per return, 41% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1498 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.5% and the number of returns grew 1.8%.

35% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 42% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 213 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78574, about 8.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 78% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78574

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k12,35050%
$25k to $50k6,39026%
$50k to $75k2,73011%
$75k to $100k1,3706%
$100k to $200k1,6006%
$200k and up3401%

Tax return facts

Measure78574
Total adjusted gross income$1,029,892,000
Returns with wages20,630 (avg $42,062)
Returns with business income8,560
Returns with dividends660
Returns with retirement/pension income1,690
Returns with unemployment pay1,490
Earned Income Tax Credit claims10,330 ($37,297,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail105
Food & lodging34
Wholesale15
Other services (repair, personal care)13
Manufacturing11
Construction8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411016
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Used Car Dealers4411208
Mobile Food Services7223307
Family Clothing Stores4481407
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Convenience Stores4451207
Full-Service Restaurants7225116

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202510
Nov 20258
Dec 202514
Jan 202619
Feb 202621
Mar 202626
Apr 202620
May 202616
Jun 202620
Jul 202621
Aug 202614
Sep 202619

How 78574 compares

Measure78574Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$41,561$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.612.913.0
Self-employment share35%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78573 (Mission, TX)$52,108163
78572 (Mission, TX)$54,655457
78577 (Pharr, TX)$41,290381
78582 (Rio Grande City, TX)$39,348175
78586 (San Benito, TX)$40,275212
78589 (San Juan, TX)$41,385179

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.