ZIP 78577 (Pharr, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78577 filed 31,760 federal returns covering about 67,810 people. Average adjusted gross income was $41,290 per return, 41% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1504 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.4% and the number of returns grew 1.3%.

30% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 40% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 381 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78577, about 12.0 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 57% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78577

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k14,84047%
$25k to $50k9,08029%
$50k to $75k4,00013%
$75k to $100k1,7806%
$100k to $200k1,7706%
$200k and up2901%

Tax return facts

Measure78577
Total adjusted gross income$1,311,362,000
Returns with wages26,720 (avg $40,389)
Returns with business income9,490
Returns with dividends910
Returns with retirement/pension income2,690
Returns with unemployment pay1,740
Earned Income Tax Credit claims12,690 ($42,254,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail157
Food & lodging75
Wholesale50
Other services (repair, personal care)24
Professional services16
Manufacturing14

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411031
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231919
Full-Service Restaurants72251118
Limited-Service Restaurants72251318
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251517
Mobile Food Services72233014
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539989

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202525
Nov 202520
Dec 202517
Jan 202625
Feb 202620
Mar 202639
Apr 202636
May 202627
Jun 202634
Jul 202645
Aug 202639
Sep 202635

How 78577 compares

Measure78577Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$41,290$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.012.913.0
Self-employment share30%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78574 (Mission, TX)$41,561213
78573 (Mission, TX)$52,108163
78572 (Mission, TX)$54,655457
78582 (Rio Grande City, TX)$39,348175
78586 (San Benito, TX)$40,275212
78589 (San Juan, TX)$41,385179

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.