How to start a business in Lubbock, Texas

Lubbock saw 1,545 new Texas sales-tax permits from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 (businesses with a Lubbock mailing address), up 49% on the year before. Here are the steps, the official places to do each one, and what kinds of businesses are opening locally.

Step by step

  1. Pick a structure. In Lubbock, 52% of new permit holders were LLCs and 36% were sole proprietors. LLCs and corporations register with the Texas Secretary of State (SOSDirect).
  2. Using a different business name? Sole proprietors and partnerships file an assumed name (DBA) certificate with the county clerk (Lubbock County or Hockley County). LLCs and corporations file theirs with the Secretary of State.
  3. Get an EIN from the IRS (free).
  4. Sales-tax permit. If you sell taxable goods or services, apply with the Texas Comptroller. There's no fee for the permit itself; a security deposit can apply.
  5. Hiring? Register with the Texas Workforce Commission for state unemployment tax.
  6. Local rules. Check zoning, certificates of occupancy, signs, health permits (food businesses) and any local licenses with the City of Lubbock. Addresses outside city limits go through the county instead.
  7. State licenses. Some trades need one from TDLR or another state board. The state's Office of the Governor small business page lists them.
  8. Banking, insurance and books. Open a business bank account, get general liability insurance, and set up bookkeeping before your first sale.

What's opening in Lubbock

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in LubbockShare in Texas
Retail67844%42%
Other services (repair, personal care)15210%8%
Food & lodging1399%14%
Construction926%4%
Manufacturing896%6%
Admin & support services835%4%
Professional services715%5%
Arts & recreation644%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110210
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439055
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151039
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399839
Mobile Food Services72233036
Women's Clothing Stores44812033
Landscaping Services56173032
Used Merchandise Stores45331032
Full-Service Restaurants72251130
Limited-Service Restaurants72251329

ZIP codes with the most new permits

ZIPNew permits
79424373
79423296
79407153
79416149
7941397
7940483
7941476
7940164
7940358
7941056

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC80052%
Sole proprietor56236%
Corporation1288%
Partnership362%
Other101%
Nonprofit91%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202599
Nov 202565
Dec 202587
Jan 2026125
Feb 202699
Mar 2026145
Apr 2026143
May 2026129
Jun 2026140
Jul 2026145
Aug 2026178
Sep 2026190

County data: Lubbock County new businesses · Hockley County new businesses

Other cities: Houston · San Antonio · Austin · Dallas · Fort Worth · El Paso · Plano · Arlington · Corpus Christi · Frisco · McKinney · Brownsville · Laredo · Midland · Irving · Conroe · Odessa · Amarillo · Round Rock

Planning the money side? Try the budget calculator, or the Freelancer Get-Paid Kit for invoicing.

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

This guide is general information, not legal or tax advice. Fees and rules change; check each official site.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.